Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS & PRIVACY POLICY OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, which govern flowerlaneandco.com.au’s relationship with you in relation to your use of this website.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to flowerlaneandco.com.au and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or any person using our website. 

GENERAL

COPYRIGHT

All images and text content on this website are owned by Flower Lane Pty Ltd trading as Flower lane & co and protected by Copyright. Unauthorised infringement of copyright may be result in legal action being taken against the offending party. Please do not copy or reproduce any element without our written permission. 

When attending a workshop, you agree that you will not reproduce, redistribute or copy any element of the workshop or material provided, as part or full for personal or commercial use. 

AMENDMENT OF TERMS

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms regularly prior to using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible. If you choose to use our website then we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your and flowerlaneandco.com.au’s rights and obligations to each other.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

It is an essential pre-condition to you using our website that you agree and accept that flowerlaneandco.com.au is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the website, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the website. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), flowerlaneandco.com.au’s liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

You must be over 18 years of age to use this website and to purchase any goods or services. 

DELIVERY OF PHYSICAL GOODS

Our delivery service is currently only within Sydney area. Please click here to see postcodes we currently deliver to.

We only deliver on weekday - Monday to Friday. We do not deliver on Saturdays and Sundays, unless for Valentine’s Day and Mother’s Day.

All same day deliveries must be ordered before 11am (Sydney, Australia time). Order received after 11am will be delivered on the next available business day. We cannot guarantee a specific delivery time. We will make every attempt to fulfil your request but cannot guarantee it. Orders are delivered to places of business, commercial and school addresses between 12.00pm and 5.00pm (please make sure company name is included in the shipping address); Residential addresses between 12.00pm and 7.00pm.; 

We uses trusted external couriers and/or other reputable courier companies to deliver physical goods. It is your obligation to enter the correct delivery address details at the time of ordering. We cannot accept responsibility if the intended recipient has moved, or lives elsewhere, or refuses item. If the delivery details you have given are incorrect, we will not refund any payment. If you wish to send the order again it will be at full expense. 

By using our delivery service, you agree to let our drivers use their best professional judgment as to whether or not the flowers can be safely left at the delivery address should no one be there to receive them. We can hold no liability for the flowers from this point on. In case of delivery to certain locations where a third party is involved, such as offices, hospitals, airports, hotels etc, the signature of any person authorised to accept delivery on behalf of the organisation shall be accepted as proof of delivery to your chosen recipient.

Prices of goods and services and delivery and other charges displayed on the Flowerlaneandco.com.au web-site are current at the time of display. These prices are subject to variation without notice. We will always attempt to be as accurate as possible with our product descriptions and pricing. All prices quoted are inclusive of GST and all prices are quoted in Australian dollars.

 

CLICK AND COLLECT

All Click and Collect orders must be placed by 11am (Monday - Friday) for same day collection. Please allow 1-2 hour from the time of ordering for the goods to be made available. The Click and Collect service is available Monday to Friday. The collection point is Flower Lane & Co - Shop 1, 574 Botany Road, Alexandria, NSW, 2015.

CANCELLATION 

Should you need to cancel your order, the full amount will be fully refunded, ONLY IF notice is received by Flower lane & co 48 hours prior to the scheduled delivery date. Cancellations received with less than 48 hours notice prior to the date of delivery will be charged at 50% of the total order value. We are unable to cancel orders that have already been created and are in the process of being delivered.

RETURNS

Through selecting Flower lane & co flowers of any type, you are putting your full trust in us to use our best judgement, to create a beautiful and appropriate arrangement of a similar style to the product image of the product you've selected.

Flower availability is dependent on seasonality and market availability, what you see in the photographs on www.flowerlaneandco.com.au is just an example to indicate colours/general style and your arrangement will never be identical to the product images. As a result, not all goods produced are exactly as pictured on our website, by accepting these terms and conditions you are acknowledging there may be material differences between images and produced goods.

Flower & Plants: Flowers sold online are perishable and a flowers life span is dependent on the variety, season, environment and care, resulting in varied life spans for different flowers. 

If for any reason you are dissatisfied with your plant or flower order, please send us images and a description via email info@flowerlaneandco.com.au within 24 hours of purchase with a valid reason for return. In this instance, refund or replacement may be considered. 

To assist us in quality control, we may request to collect the original flowers. Regrettably, we cannot arrange a redelivery of replacement flowers to you if the original flowers are disposed of or images are unavailable. Any refunds will be processed on via the same method of payment. Electronic refunds may take up to 7 business days to process.

Flower lane & co do not offer refunds if you simply believe the product is of a different size/style/colour/flowers to what you had imagined.  – If ever you have questions about what flowers will be featured or what size the product will be for a particular day, please contact us via email at info@flowerlaneandco.com.au before placing your order.

 

Non perishable products: For all other non perishable products you have 28 days from receipt to notify us if you wish to return or exchange your item. We can only accept refunds for items in a new, unused condition and in their original packaging. Refunds will only be issued to the card used for the original purchase. Return of items must be arranged by the customer.

We cannot refund sale items.

If your item is damaged or faulty please contact us immediately and upon return the goods will be inspected and a refund made using the same payment method. Excluding faulty or damaged goods returns, delivery costs will not be refunded.

Gift Voucher& Gift Card: Vouchers and gift card cannot be returned, refund or redeemed for cash. 

Vouchers and gift card are valid only for specified period stated on them. 

You may use vouchers or gift cards as payment for certain products on the Site.  Vouchers are available electronically or physical gift voucher.  We may email or posted vouchers and electronic gift cards to you or to your selected recipient.  We accept no Liability for errors in the email address or postal address provided to us.  You are responsible for the use and safety of your vouchers and gift cards - you should treat them like cash.  We assume no Liability for the loss, theft or illegibility of vouchers or gift cards, including if gift cards used without permission, if your email is hacked or subject to unauthorised used. We monitor the issuance and redemption of vouchers or gift cards. In the event of fraud, misuse, an attempt at deception (including self-referral) or in the event of the suspicion of other illegal activities in connection with the issuance or redemption of vouchers or gift cards, we may close or block access to your Account and/or require a different means of payment.  We may block gift cards if notified by law enforcement that a giftcards have been fraudulently obtained.

 


PUBLIC WORKSHOP

Standard Policy
Payment and Cancellation Policy:
Full payment is due at the time of purchase. Cancellations of all workshops made at least two weeks (10 business days) before the start date are permitted and refunds will be arranged as store credit. 
Missing a class:
Sufficient Notice:  If you know you will be unable to attend a class and would like to organise a make-up class, you are required to give us at least 10 business days notice. If sufficient notice is received, we will find a mutually suitable time for you to transfer to another class (numbers permitting).
Under 10 business days notice: If you are absent on your booked day of workshop or are unable to provide us with sufficient notice of your absence your options are:
  • Send a friend or family member to do the class in your place
or
  • You can reschedule your class but will have to pay a fee for the flowers/succulents and materials. Re-scheduled class FEES are:
    • $25per person for terrarium workshop
    • $35per person for flower arrangment workshop (includes vase arrangment & gift wrapped bouquet workshop)
    • $40 per person for Christmas wreath workshop 
or
  • A pick up for workshop material + a written instruction can be arranged for collection
To re-schedule your class please email info@flowerlaneandco.com.au
Course Changes:
Flower lane & co reserves the right to cancel classes where numbers are not sufficient and transfer students to a mutually suitable session. If no mutually suitable time can be found, a full refund will be processed via the same method of payment. 
COVID-19 related Policy
Covid-19 Studio Entry & Code of Conduct Policy

A.   Double Vaccintaed The State Governments provide that our studios will be permitted to operate with a patron cap and density limits but only to people who are fully vaccinated (or are medically exempt in NSW). As such, until the governments allow otherwise, only Guests that provide evidence of full vaccination (or that they are medically exempt in NSW) will be permitted to enter our studios. Accordingly, please only place an order with US if you are or will be fully vaccinated before your session is to take place (or you can provide proof of being medically exempt in NSW).

B.    NSW Citizens regardless of Vaccination Status (as from Wednesday, 1 December, 2021) On 27 September 2021, the NSW State Government declared that as from Wednesday, 1 December 2021 Guests, regardless of their vaccination status, will be permitted to attend our NSW studios. 

C.   Face Masks It is mandatory for face masks to be worn at our studios. If you are not wearing a face mask you must have a lawful reason for not doing so. If you do not have a lawful reason for not wearing a face mask, you will be refused entry.* It is permissible to remove your face mask while consuming food and beverages. Please note, it remains your responsibility to have a face mask with you as we will not be supplying face masks at our studios.

D.   QR Code Check-in As per the State Governments’ guidelines and/or requirements, upon arriving at our studios all Guests are required to provide their name, email address and/or telephone number by entering it into the requisite QR register we provide.

E.   Drinking while Upstanding Guests are not permitted to drink while upstanding. In NSW, the State Government will be permitting drinking while upstanding from Wednesday, 1 December 2021.

*If you are unable to provide evidence of full vaccination (or that you are medically exempt) or that you are medically exempt from wearing a face mask on entry to our studios, unfortunately you will not be permitted access and considered a ‘No Show’. You will not be entitled to a refund, to reschedule your session or to receive a coupon voucher. Click here to read how you can prove your vaccination status.

 

Covid-19 Related Cancellation Policy

A.   Lockdown If WE are required or effectively required by the Government to close OUR studio(s) (whether it be the Federal or relevant State government, municipality or other governing body, hereunder “Government”), and WE are therefore unable to run the session/event you are booked into, WE will issue you a coupon voucher for the full value of your order which you can use to reschedule yourself to another session/product of your choice of equivalent value (subject to availability). 

B.   Reduced Studio Capacity If WE are required to or effectively required to reduce the capacity of OUR studio(s) rather than close, WE will issue a coupon voucher for the full value of your order which you can use to reschedule yourself to another session of your choice of equivalent value (subject to availability) for those guests that placed their order exceeding the reduced studio capacity.

C.   Placing an Order and not Double Vaccinated If you have purchased a workshop or placed an order on or after the date the relevant Government unveiled its ‘Roadmap to Freedom’ where it was announced only those that are double vaccinated will be permitted to take advantage of these freedoms, you will not be entitled to a refund for the reason that you are not double vaccinated. Rather, you will be issued a coupon voucher for the full amount of those seats you are seeking to cancel or reschedule provided you submit your request to cancel or reschedule at least 10 business days prior the booked date. At all other times, our standard Cancellation Policy applies.

 


PRIVACY POLICY


YOUR PRIVACY

At flowerlaneandco.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. flowerlaneandco.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information flowerlaneandco.com.au receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. flowerlaneandco.com.au’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored on our servers. Personal Information refers to any information which may identify an individual personally, such as first and last name, home address, billing address, or other physical address, email address, telephone number, etc. “User” refers to a visitor to Flower Lane & co websites. A User includes existing customers, new customers, and potential customers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with Flower Lane & co as a User, with the intention of improving the user experience and for providing you our Services. As a User of Flower Lane & co Site, when you interact on Flower Lane & co Site, you entered into an agreement with Flower Lane & co to accept Flower Lane & co terms of use of the Services on our site. When you use Flower Lane & co Services, we may collect personally identifiable information as that of a User; information such as Name, Address, Mobile, non-transaction payment type information, and usage data in relation to the Services and other information we deem relevant for the purpose of providing the Services. We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with flowerlaneandco.com.au customer support or queries.

We may use personal information and data collected from you for the purpose of:

  • Send you communications about our Site or respond to inquiries.
  • Initiate communications to elicit your response regarding assistance from us on your user experience on our Site
  • Send you communications and updates about the Flower Lane & co Services, including newsletters.
  • Provide support for the Flower Lane & co Services
  • Enhance or improve user experience, our Site, or Flower Lane & co Services.
  • Perform any other function that we believe in good faith is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our Site or the Flower Lane & co Services.

such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect flowerlaneandco.com.au copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”). We may use your non-personal identifiable testimonials along with those of other satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, flowerlaneandco.com.au may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of flowerlaneandco.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

flowerlaneandco.com.au does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of flowerlaneandco.com.au, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

flowerlaneandco.com.au strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. These measures include using SSL Certificates.

ANONYMITY

flowerlaneandco.com.au customers have the right to remain anonymous except in those transactions (such as Credit Card or Account sales) where personal information is required to complete such transactions. In the case of floral or gift deliveries flowerlaneandco.com.au will not disclose the sender information to the recipient unless specifically requested to do so by the customer. We treat the data of everyone who comes to our site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, regardless of their Do Not Track setting.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that flowerlaneandco.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

REGISTERED CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS

You may register as flowerlaneandco.com.au customer when placing an order online. As a registered flowerlaneandco.com.au customer you may update, edit or terminate your customer account at any time. You agree to maintain and update the information as supplied by yourself to ensure accuracy at all times. As a registered flowerlaneandco.com.au customer, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your own membership account and password. You agree to take responsibility for all activities that occur under your membership account and password.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you are a visitor to this Site and disagree with the Privacy Policy, you should leave the Site.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on +612 8960 4223.